CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81695

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzylethanolamine, CAS # 104-63-2, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, N-Benzylethanolamine, is an aromatic oxygen function amino compound (amino-alcohol type) indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for N-Benzylethanolamine, also known as 2-[(Phenylmethyl)amino]ethanol, will be 2922.19.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division